OASIS ID:southwes1-160658
Title:Land Adjacent to Waybrook Cottages, Alphington, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Evaluation
Originator:Bampton, J. + Walls, S.
Date:2013
Summary:Four postholes, one stake-hole, one pit and seven linear features were identified in the evaluation. These were all undated although most were visible in the topsoil which suggests relatively recent origins, including a series of 20th century land drains. A single ditch terminus to the south of the site is the however probably of earlier (unknown) date possibly representing part of an earlier field system. The extreme southern end of the site has however, been truncated and built up (c.1970) during construction of the A30, meaning that little else is likely to survive in this part of the site.