OASIS ID:martinwa1-145278
Title:Devon Valley Mill, Hele, Bradninch, Devon: Historic Building Evaluation of Former Office Building
Originator:Watts, M.
Date:2013
Summary:An historic building evaluation of a former dwelling house at Devon Valley Mill, a paper mill at Hele, Bradninch, Devon, was carried out in support of a planning application for its demolition. The house, which was built after a fire in 1821, was originally occupied by the mill owner and comprised a principal dwelling and two rear ranges, including service buildings. The building was converted to offices in the second half of the twentieth century and any significant period or historic features of its domestic use appear to have been systematically removed. The building has now been disused and unoccupied for at least eight years and is now in a dilapidated state.