OASIS ID:martinwa1-75244
Title:Hudley Mill, Charles, Devon. Repair and Management Plan for the Waterwheel, Leat and Mill Pond
Originator:Watts, M.
Date:July 2010
Summary:Hudley Mill, Charles, worked as a corn mill from at least the early 17th century to about 1920. A salvaged iron waterwheel was installed in the 1940s to drive a generator for producing electricity for the mill cottage. The waterwheel and generator were last used in about 1987. The waterwheel is at present in a decayed state and the leat and mill pond which supplied it with water are silted and overgrown. The report puts forward proposals for the repair, reinstatement and future management of the hydraulic system and waterwheel.