OASIS ID:exeterar1-30906
Title:Archaeological Evaluation at 21a High Street, Okehampton
Originator:Best, J.
Summary:Three evaluation trenches excavated in order to determine the potential survival of archaeological deposits. Two archaeological features were exposed in Trench 2. Feature 201 was a ditch aligned broadly north-south, 0.5 metres wide and up to 0.3 metres deep. It had been heavily truncated by modern disturbance and no dateable finds were recovered. Feature 205 comprised terraced natural subsoil faced with horizontally laid stones, the base courses of a former hedgebank or wall. A shallow ditch was exposed to the east of the wall infilled with modern material. The wall correlates well with a land division adjacent to and east of that represented by ditch 201. No features or finds were revealed in Trench 1 or 3.