OASIS ID:acarchae2-139186
Title:Matford Land, Southwest of Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation
Originator:Meaton, C. + Valentin, J.
Summary:An archaeological trench evaluation was undertaken on land to the south-west of Exeter, in an area of known prehistoric remains. Trenches were positioned to target geophysical anomalies, and to test the extent of deposits associated with, but outside of, the Scheduled Monument and to provide sample coverage across the site. Archaeological deposits were recorded in many of the trenches, and comprised pits, post holes and ditches relating to settlement and agricultural practices of early Neolithic, Bronze Age and late Iron Age/Romano British date. The principal areas of activity were located in trenches closest to the scheduled monument.