Title:Devon Divers Find 3,000 Year Old Bronze Age Artefacts On Shipwreck Site
Originator:Maritime & Coastguard Agency
Summary:Article about discovery of Bronze Age Artefacts by local diving group, SW Maritime Archaeology Group (SWMAG), off Salcombe, South Devon. The new bronze age artefact site was found in addition to earlier bronze age metalwork retrieved from the nearby 'Moor Sands' wreck site, and there may be a connection between the two sites. Both fall within the protected area of a much later designated C17th wreck known as 'Salcombe Cannon'. The new Bronze Age assemblage is dominated by the blades of swords and rapiers but axes, tools and ornaments are also present. The swords are among the earliest found in Europe. Some of the objects are of North French origin and of types rarely found in this country. The Bronze Age was a time of considerable trade in metal, across Europe, but this may represent an exceptional find of traded artefacts in transit. Other Bronze Age wreck sites with cargo noted including Langdon Bay (Kent) and Ulu Burun off the Turkish mediterranean coast.