ID:SDV352756
Title:Survey of Military Aviation Sites and Structures. Summary Report: Thematic Listing Programme: English Heritage
Originator:Lake, J.
Date:2000
Summary:English Heritage Survey Report summarising the results of the Thematic Review of Military Aviation Sites and Structures by the Thematic Listing Programme. The summary report deals with individual sites recommended for Listed Building designation, but covers an explanation of the criteria for selection and the historical and architectural context of each site (including individual buildings) rather than the historical events related to them. Includes additional looseleaf section (and correspondance) on Dunkeswell Airfield in Blackdown Hills. Plans of airfields and buildings at back.