Title:Proceedings of the Congress of the British Archaeological Association at Exeter
Originator:Hughes, J. B.
Summary:St. Peters Church, Tiverton was consecrated in 1073. Norman north door. In 1146 was given to St James priory, Exeter. Tower built c1500. John Greenway, a Tudor merchant of Tiverton, built a chapel and accompanying south porch, completed 1517. Also rebuilt the entire south side of porch in 1529, which has much carving, including ships, woolpacks, staple marks, coats of arms. Figures of men, women and children on the corbel line of the chapel are representing events in the life of Christ, beginning with the flight from Egypt and ending with the Ascension into Heaven. The chapel was rebuilt c1820 - the screen dividing chapel from aisle within is thought to be preserved in Powderham Church. West tower is of the Somerset class, interior mostly rebuilt in 1853 by Ashworth of Exeter. Memorial brasses to John and Joan Greenway (1529) were removed in 1916. Important tombs to merchants John Waldron and George Slee; pictures by Richard Cosway and Gasper de Crayer. Probably a collegiate church. Norman church built by Leofric, 1st Bishop of exeter, probably on site of present chancel. Replaced by larger buildings at end of 14C. Built of local red stone and of Ham, Beer, and Bath stone. Tower dates from early 15th century.