OASIS ID:acarchae2-140524
Title:Berry Cliff Camp, Branscombe, East Devon. Results of Archaeological Recording
Originator:Passmore, A.
Summary:Archaeological recording of exposed deposits prior to consolidation of the South West Coast Path (SWCP), where it runs through the site. Part of a two-part investigation that also included a geophysical survey of the camp (separate report). The consolidation works were carried out at the westwestern end of the hillfort where the SCWP passes through the western defences of the camp. Where the path crosses the inner rampart a line of three large flint blocks was exposed. Their position appears to be within the core of the rampart. Another line of three smaller stones exposed in the outer rampart again probably represent core material. No finds were recovered.