Title:Transcription of Okehampton Roman Fort cropmarks from Aerial Photographic and Lidar Sources
Originator:Hegarty, C.
Summary:Comments arising from the transcription of the cropmarks of the Okehampton Roman Fort and other features visible as cropmarks in the immediate environs of the Fort. All available DAP and CUCAP aerial photographs were consulted, interpreted, and where appropriate, were used as the basis of digital transcriptions. Aerial photograph transformations were carried out using Aerial 5.33 rectifications sofware and transcriptions were created in ArcMap 10.1 using conventions adapted from those used in NMP surveys. The following DAP sorties were examined: AC; AV;CG;CV;DG;DY;EK;FD;FX;PB;RE. The transcriptions were based largely on the following DAPs: AC5-7; AV6-7; CG 7; FD 9, with some corroboration from the CUCAP CMC/48.