Title:Old Slaughterhouse, Barnstaple
Originator:North Devon Conservation Society
Summary:The Old Slaughterhouse was built by prominent Barnstaple citizen William Thorne who also built limekilns at Fremington. Supplies were brought by ship to Fremington Quay and coal and lime brought on by rail to Barnstaple for storage and sale. Thorne built the original Barnstaple to Fremington railway line in 1848. The warehouse can probably claim, therefore, to be the oldest railway oriented building in North Devon. Thorne sold the business to Messrs. Richards in 1850 and since its use as a lime store the building has had several uses including a manure store and a slaughterhouse. The building was originally two storey but changes in ground level now make it appear to comprise one floor with cellar. It is about 45 by 135 feet, of stone with dressed stone window reveals. A large opening was made through one end to admit railway waggons for loading which is why the floor was strengthened. It is essentially an open structure with a queen post roof structure and a slate roof. Within the building is a wooden winch wheel.