Title:Unknown
Originator:Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England
Date:Unknown
Summary:RCHME, WITH NO FURTHER REFERENCE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record) Centred sx66668146. A cluster of 14 poorly preserved hut circles and a fragmentary enclosure on the s flank of assycombe hill 1km wnw of the warren house inn. The huts are overgrown and have apparently suffered heavy robbing with little of the original walling material now remaining. Only 3 of the huts display possible entrances, all in the e quadrant. Hut seems to have been refurbished possibly using stone salvaged from the surrounding huts and a walkers' letter box is partially concealed in its walls. The associated sub-rectangular enclosure is bounded by turf and stone banks up to 1.4m wide and 0.5m high. Its nw side has been damaged by tin pits (rchme, with no further reference).