OASIS ID: stewartb1-164222
Title:Archaeological Evaluation on the site of the Kitchen of the Medieval Guesthouse, Buckfast Abbey, Devon
Originator:Brown, S.
Date:Sept 2013
Summary:An archaeological field evaluation comprising seven trench excavations undertaken to determine the character and preservation of buried archaeological remains on the presumed site of the medieval guesthouse kitchen. The standing remains were also recorded and analysed. The principal reason for the evaluation was to inform landscaping proposals for the area. The evaluation showed that the remains of the medieval kitchen have been largely swept away by post medieval stone-robbing and other activity. Two robber-trenches may represent the kitchen's north and south walls. The best preserved medieval footing, probably part of the west wall, was uncovered during excavations in 1982. The earliest masonry remains uncovered by the 2013 evaluation are to be associated with a two-roomed cottage that stood on the site from the 17th-19th centuries. Some of the standing remains also belong to this cottage, but most are 19th century additions including a walled yard, a probable pigsty and garden walls.