Title:Land at Tithebarn Green, (Redhayes), Exeter, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation
Originator:Sheldon, S.
Summary:The evaluation identified a number of archaeological features throughout the proposed development area which generally correlated well with the results of a preceding geophysical survey. Archaeological features encountered comprised ditches, pits and postholes, generally dated to one of two broad periods; prehistoric and postmedieval/modern. Substantial ditches confirm the presence of a large enclosure identified by both cropmark evidence and the earlier geophysical survey. Further ditches attest to the presence of a probable internal division within this enclosure.