Title:Shovel Down Project Summary Report 2003
Originator:Johnston, R. + Wickstead, H. + Bruck, J.
Summary:Preliminary results of a scoping project comprising archaeological survey, excavation and palaeoenvironmental investigation on Shovel Down. The research focuses on the Bronze Age field systems and settlements. The fieldwork for the project was undertaken during January (earthwork survey), July (excavation and topographic survey) and August (geophysical survey and archive research). The aim of this research was to examine the chronology and function of significant elements of the field system, to reconstruct the environmental and land use history of the study area, and to test methodologies in advance of a more ambitious 3-5 year project. The excavations targeted major junctions along a long axial boundary that forms the primary element of the field system. The palaeoenvironmental fieldwork focused on two mires situated at the head of Stonetor Brook.