ID:SDV355325
Title:The Mill, Clapworthy, Chittlehampton, Devon. Results of an archaeological desk-top study and building survey
Originator:Humphreys, C.
Date:2004
Summary:Desk based study and building survey undertaken prior to a planning application for conversion of the mill building. The results of the desk based study suggest that the site may have been occupied since the medieval period but the earliest documentary references appear to be the 18th century. The original mill building, dating to the 18th century, was converted to domestic use in the early 20th century. The current mill building was built in the mid 19th century and extended in 1887. It ceased to be used for milling circa 1939-40 and was subseqently used as a cosmetics factory and then for cider production which ceased in 2000. Water turbines took the place of the waterwheel in the second half of the 20th century.