ID:SDV355654
Title:Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Proof Evidence Submitted on behalf of The Prudential Assurance Company Limited
Originator:Tatton-Brown, T.
Date:1983
Summary:Proof of evidence submitted on behalf of Prudential Assurance in relation to the archaeological aspects of the proposed new shopping centre in Barnstaple. Barnstaple is considered to be a very important 10th century Anglo Saxon town and large scale excavations should be carried out prior to any major redevelopments. He suggests that an archaeological unit be set up in Barnstaple for the duration of the works. He seens no purely archaeological reasons why the redevelopment of the area should not go ahead providing that provision is made for major excavations in advance of that redevelopment.