OASIS ID:southwes1-162526
Title:Land at Caddsdown, Bideford, Devon
Originator:Laing-Trengove, D.
Summary:Desk-based assessment and walkover survey on land at Caddsdown Industrial Estate prior to proposed development. The site lies within a landscape of medieval and post medieval enclosures and contained a former farm holding within the field to the south-west. This is recorded as Ginnetts on the Tithe Map and apportionment. The buildings relating to this holding appear to have been demolished by the end of the 19th century. A former holloway was noted in the walkover survey along the western boundary of the site which appears to date to the late 19th century. A patch of stone revetment against a field boundary may be related to the former farm holding.