OASIS ID:southwes1-146000
Title:Land at Coombe Farm, Iddesleigh, Devon
Originator:Wapshott, E. + Morris, B.
Summary:Results of a desk-based assessment, walkover survey and visual impact assessment at Coombe Farm prior to the erection of a single, small wind turbine. The site lies within an area of land probably enclosed in the later medieval period. The farm itself appears, on the basis of cartographic evidence, to have been established between 1827 and 1843. The antiquity of the field boundaries and character of the field names suggest earlier origins, however. It is possible that there may be a deserted medieval site in the vicinity. There are a relatively large number of listed buildings in the vicinity. Most of these relate to farmhouses and associated structures which are not generally considered as sensitive to the visual intrusion of a turbine. However, given that the local fieldscape appears to derive from late medieval enclosures the significance of the setting to both elements is enhanced. On this basis the impact is assessed as negative/minor to negative/moderate.