Title:Cranmore Castle
Originator:Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Summary:Large univallate hillfort survives as a large elliptical enclosure, encircling the hill and is defined by ramparts on all sides. The defences appear to augment the existing topography, and as a result there is no apparent outer ditch. The original entrance lies on the west side. The interior contains several steep slopes most especially towards the south west on the south side of the enclosure. The interior has been cut by two small quarries. To the north the rampart sits above a steep natural scarp slope and measures up to 3m high externally, and is integrated within a field boundary. To the west the rampart measures up to 10m wide and 1.2m high and is not contained within an extant field boundary; there is a 7m wide gap within the rampart which probably represents the original entrance. The slope, although less steep than to the north, is still sharp. The rampart resumes to the south of the entrance, being up to 2.5m high externally. At the south west corner, the rampart is again integrated into the existing field boundary and on this side is fairly massive and sits above a near vertical slope. On the south side a 3.2m wide access track cuts through the rampart at which point it survives up to 3.2m high and 11m wide. In the south eeast corner the buildings of Castle Barn have cut through the earthwork, and this area is therefore not included in the scheduling. However, to the east it resumes again with a rampart measuring up to 25m wide and 2.5m high. The rampart continues immediately behind Cranmore Cottage where it has been partially cut to enable the building to be constructed. In 1930 there was an inconclusive archaeological excavation. On the slopes below the hillfort, chance finds of a bronze Age blade and coins dating to the Iron Age and Saxon period have also been made. The garden features, fishpond and driveways relating to Cranmore Cottage and which are immediately adjacent to the rampart, the fences and field boundaries within the enclosure, and those fences, tracks and roads to properties which cross the enclosed area are all excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included.