OASIS ID:archaeol3-136379
Title:Bidwell Solar Park, Totnes Devon: Geophysical Survey
Originator:Swann, N. + Hale, D.
Summary:This report presents the results of geophysical surveys conducted in advance of proposed development at South Downs, near Totnes, Devon. The works comprised the geomagnetic survey of approximately 17.5 hectares. Many strong anomalies detected on the higher ground could reflect industrial waste such as iron slag. Occasional soil‐filled features of possible archaeological origin have been detected in most areas, and some of the ditches in Area 8 could reflect former enclosures. Former field boundaries and ploughing has also been detected.