ID:SDV355794
Title:Archaeological Monitoring during Redevelopment of the former Topsham Middle School, Parkfield Road, Topsham, Devon
Originator:Whelan, J. + Hawkes, J.
Date:Dec 2005
Summary:Archaeological desk-based assessment and watching brief undertaken during works to convert the school into residential housing. Works included demolition of modern outbuildings and conversion of the Victorian school and headmaster's house into flats and construction of new units within the playground. Map evidence suggests that the school, which opened in 1863, was built on a greenfield site. No significant evidence of pre-Victorian activity was noted in any of the foundation trenches. Internal works within the main school building revealed some original and early features such as blocked doorways and windows which had been concealed by later building works.