Title:A la Ronde, Exmouth, Devon. Conservation Management Plan
Originator:Forum Heritage Services
Summary:Conservation management plan setting out the understanding of the present site and buildings. It identifies the challenges faced by the site and places the building and its setting in a wider context, defining the particular significance of this heritage asset of outstanding natinal importance. A la Ronde is a 16 sided stone cottage ornee built c. 1798 by Jane and Mary Parminter. It forms part of a designed landscape, although the original inception of the picturesque landscape has been eroded by the urban sprawl of Exmouth. There is also an untold story of stewardship after the death of Mary Parminter in 1849, seen particularly in the adaptations made by Revd Reichel.