OASIS ID:southwes1-164088
Title:RMS Cars Site Pottery Road, Bovey Tracey, Devon: Desk-Based Assessment & Historic Building Recording
Originator:Laing-Trengove, D.
Date:2013
Summary:The cartographic research and the survey of the buildings show that Building 1, a Steam Shop (Flat), was built in the mid-late 19th century, substantially modified and partly rebuilt in the 20th century, but still retains early fabric and some early features including the rails of a former tramway. Buildings 2 and 3 were found to date to the early 20th century; Building 2 is a two-phase brick building that housed a mould-making workshop and fitting shop, and retains original features such as unusual vertical pivot windows. Building 3 is also of brick, formerly a fritt shop.