OASIS ID:southwes1-145585
Title:Land to the Rear of 160 High Street, Honiton, Devon
Originator:Bampton, J.
Summary:Archaeological monitoring and recording together with a desktop appraisal was carried out on land to the rear of 160 High Street prior to residential development. The desk based appraisal showed a continuity of use of the site from the 19th century which still respected the town's medieval layout, following the original burgage plot boundaries between High Street and King Street. Three ditches representing the boundaries of these former burgage plots were recorded during the watching brief in the western half of the site. The earliest appears to date to the 14th century and to have been re-cut in the medieval period before going out of use in the 18th century. Finds included medieval and post medieval pottery, pieces of clay pipe, animal bone and oyster shell. The base of a 19th-20th century garden refuse pit was also recorded. No significant archaeological features were identified in the eastern half of the site. Map object based on this source.