OASIS ID:cotswold2-169814
Title:Old Park Farm, Pinhoe, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation
Originator:Barber, A.
Summary:An archaeological evaluation was undertaken at Old Park Farm, Pinhoe. Evidence was found for prehistoric activity or occupation, in the form of three intercutting ring ditches, within the westernmost part of the site. Two prehistoric worked flints were recovered from one ring ditch fill, and a single piece of burnt stone was recovered from a second ring ditch. Palaeoenvironmental samples taken from all three ditches revealed charcoal present but no burnt or unburnt bone to indicate a funerary association, and the character of these ditches remains uncertain. Boundary ditches, probably 19th century, were also recorded.