OASIS ID:cotswold2-152608
Title:Gas Main Replacement, High Street and Ramparts Walk, Totnes, Devon: Archaeological Watching Brief
Originator:Steinmetzer, M.
Date:2013
Summary:An archaeological watching brief was undertaken during groundworks associated with gas main replacement on the High Street and Ramparts Walk in 2013. The works comprised the excavation of 89 trenches. The natural geological substrate was seen in most of the trenches. The remains of an undated north/south aligned wall were identified to the west of St Mary’s Church in the High Street. A number of possible medieval deposits were identified in close proximity, while an east/west orientated stone drain was uncovered in the area to the west. Works in the area of the Scheduled Monument of Totnes Priory uncovered homogenous deposits probably associated with the infilling of the area immediately behind the town wall, although the possibility that these deposits are associated with the construction of the wall/rampart cannot be discounted.