Title:Tetcott Estate, Nethercott, Devon. Geophysical Survey Report
Originator:Railton, M.
Summary:The geomagnetic surveys detected what appeared to be the remnants of medieval or later ridge and furrow cultivation across the majority of the site, and modern ploughing towards the eastern extent of the survey area. A network of modern land drains was also detected over the southern part of the site. A series of other linear features were detected, some of which may represent former field boundaries. However it is also likely that some of these represent further land drains. Importantly, the geophysical survey confirmed the continuation of the two parallel features, previously identified as a crop mark to the north of the site, within the survey area. Similar features were also detected by the surveys elsewhere at the site, where they are crossed by proposed access trackways. These appeared to overly the remains of the possible ridge and furrow and are therefore likely to be medieval or later in date. The crop mark features, and geophysical anomalies detected, have therefore been interpreted as possible pillow mounds (rabbit warrens).