Title:Wringworthy Farm, Mary Tavy, Devon. Results of an Historic Building Appraisal
Originator:Parker, R.
Summary:Results of an historic building appraisal undertaken in 2012. The house is of medieval date and may have been intended as a small gentry mansion. It was originally more extensive than present with a central hall, an inner toom to the east and a chamber over. Below the hall were service rooms, now demolished. The light smoke blackening in the roof suggests it acquired a fireplace in the hall at an early date. The hall was also divided into two storeys at a relatively early dated, around 1600. The porch was rebuilt to provide a new entrance. The house appears to have remained pretigious into the late 17th century when it had at least one grand panelled room of which only fragments survive. About one third of the house was demolished, however, in the late 17th or 18th century including everything below the screens passage. The hall chamber was divided by a plan and muntin screen and a new wing was constructed to the north of the eastern part of the house. The front of the house was modernised in the late 18th/early 19th century and a dairy and other lean-to structures were added against the early buildings on the side facing the yard. A staircase may also have been built within the screens passage at this time. This has since been rebuilt during a phase of late 19th/early 20th century alterations that included the raising of floors and roofs in the north wing.