OASIS ID:southwes1-176461
Title:Torhill Farm, Manaton, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ13 9XA. Demolition of lean-to garage and conversion of former shippon to artists studio
Originator:Bampton, J.
Date:2014
Summary:Southwest Archaeology observed the reduction of a shippon and hayloft barn floor and excavation of a trench around the exterior of the barn at Torhill Farm, Manaton, Newton Abbot, TQ13 9XA (see Figures 1 & 2). The barn was subject to an archaeological assessment of the farmhouse and outbuildings by Robert Waterhouse in January 2007. The barn was dated to c.1600-1650 with repairs in the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. These repairs are evident from the use of lime mortar and later, cement. No significant archaeological layers, features or deposits were revealed.