Title:Barnstaple
Originator:Unknown
Summary:Town threatened by extensive redevleopment. One area of threat is part of the castle bailey. Underneath the Norman bailey rampart is a Saxon cemetery. The upper levels are also of interest for they contain waste dumps from the North Walk pottery which was in production from c1665-1685. A large area between the High Street and the wharf is to be redeveloped soon. Excavations here have revealed a substantial stone building of c1350 which lasted till about 1820 when it was replaced by warehouses. Alongside, Paiges Lane appears to date to about the same time, providing rear access to High Street and to a line of small stone cottages. Beneath these were phases of timber buildings going back to the 11th century and earlier. It is hoped that excavation will continue in this area next year.