ID:SDV356808
Title:Land off Crediton Road, Okehampton, West Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation and Auger Survey
Originator:Pears, B.
Date:2014
Summary:The evaluation comprised the machine-excavation of four trenches totalling 143 metres in length, positioned to target specific geophysical anomalies, as well as to provide limited sample coverage elsewhere. Archaeological features were identified in three of the four trenches including a Roman road and contemporary pits, postholes and linear. A single linear feature was probably associated with a former medieval or post medieval boundary ditch. An auger survey highlighted a possible stoney hardcore layer, which corresponded with the line of the Roman road.