Title:Barnstaple Pottery Week and Kiln Build
Originator:North Devon District Council
Summary:Leaflet outlining events commemorating Barnstaple's pottery industry. A full size replica of one of the 17th century kilns excavated between 1985-7 to be built and fired on the Castle Green. The site used for the kiln build and pottery week is one of the most important historical areas in Barnstaple. Beneath the Castle Green lies an Anglo Saxon or early Norman cemetery. The castle was probably built in the early 12th century. Its large earthen mound still dominates the area. The Castle Green was formerly the bailey and housed ancillary buldings. It was defended by a large bank and ditch. By the 17th century the castle was out of use and the lands around it were being used for other purposes.