Title:Thornbury. Provisional List
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Church of St. Peter. Norman origins, rebuilt in c14 (dedicated 1338) and again in c15. Restored in 1876. Stone rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof. Nave, north aisle and chapel, south transept, west tower and south porch. The earliest feature - as in several churches in the vicinity - is a Norman south doorway. A substantial rebuilding must have taken place in the c14 judging from the eastern end of the north arcade and probably the transept and tower. The rest of the church dates from the c15 and early c16 when it reached its present form. Vestry to north of chancel probably added during restoration of 1876 when the chancel was also rebuilt. Unbuttressed battlemented west tower with obelisk pinnacles. No west doorway. See DoE list for full details.