Title:Okehampton Camp. Building No. 94 (formerly Officers' Quarters)
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:05/09/2014 The former Officers' Quarters, now known as Building 94, was built in 1894, south of the tented campsite, to a scaled, hand-drawn plan with elevations dating from 1892 by contractor James Julian. The plan shows a terrace of four identical pairs of accommodation for two officers, each with a servants' kitchen to the rear, thus housing eight officers in total. According to the plan, the central corridor to each pair was to be paved in tesselated tiles, with each of the officer's rooms having its own fireplace and built-in cupboard and wardrobe. The L-shaped servant's kitchen to the rear housed a range with large built in cupboard.