Title:Okehampton Camp. Buildings 85 and 86 (formerly Dining Room 2 and a Bread and Meat Store)
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:The former Dining Room 2 (Building 85) was designed by James Julian, War Office contractor in 1892 and built in 1894. It was one of three dining rooms (one for each of the three battery camps) and all three shared a similar plan-form and internal layout. This comprised a central unit housing the NCO’s (non-commissioned officer) room and the cook’s room (which included a ‘Warners’ cooking appliance to prepare the food), with dining room wings to either side. There were fitted cupboards in all of the rooms and all, apart from the cook’s room, included fireplaces. In April 1904 detached cookhouses were built to serve each dining room, and the cook’s room became the wash-up. The cookhouse was a small timber or steel-framed detached building of standard design by The Portable Building Company Ltd. After 1924, in-line with the development of similar buildings, a preparation room extension was added. The cookhouse was removed in c1939 when an ablutions annexe was built at the rear of the dining room. In the 1950s this was modernised to include showers and boiler room facilities. The former dining room now provides 52-bed spaces for the junior ranks, and the central unit is used for storage and locker areas. The former bread and meat store (Building 86) was built in 1912 to the immediate north-west of the former dining room (Building 85) and to the north-east of the tented campsite. It was designed by H Harris of Okehampton under the War Office authority and built at a cost of £317. It consisted of two independent rooms which were accessed through their own doors from a veranda. There was originally an elaborate louvred ventilator to the ridge line of the hipped roof but this was removed in 1990. The building is now used for general storage.