ID:SDV357121
Title:Okehampton Camp. Buildings 98, 99 and 100 (formerly Officers' Stables No. 1 and No. 2, and a Drying Room)
Originator:English Heritage
Date:05/09/2014
Summary:The former officers’ stables (Building 99 and 100) were the first permanent structures to be built on the site. Permission was given for their construction on 27 July 1892 and they were completed on 13 May 1893, designed by T H Gibson. The officers’ stable blocks were larger than those built for the troops’ due to the officers having larger horses (circa 16 hands). Originally constructed to be open fronted, the front elevation was in-filled with brick a couple of years later. The stables were originally divided into 24 timber loose boxes with an access corridor running along the front of the building, with entrances at either end of the north elevation, and a further opening in the centre. There are two further bays at either end of the blocks which were saddle stores. Officers could have up to three horses (one was War Department issued). The rear wall is curved where it meets the floor to help with hosing down horses. A slight fall from the rear to the front of the building helped to direct draining towards a gully which would have run the length of the block. By 1976 the stables were converted into accommodation. In 1977 Building 100 (formerly Stable No.1) had a small drying room built against the front elevation. Building 98 (formerly Drying Room No. 3) was built between 1913 and 18 March 1914, designed by H Harris of Oakhampton. Inside were three equal-sized rooms, each served by its own door, which have been removed to create an open plan space. The original windows were timber and metal casement windows that were replaced by uPVC window in the early C21.