Title:Hart Tor Rifle Range
Originator:Dell, S.
Date:August 2014
Summary:Rifle Range surviving as a line of low granite posts about 600mm high beside a footpath leading to Hart Tor. The row of posts goes through a Bronze Age settlement with one post actually set into the wall of one of the roundhouses. The date given varies from early 19th century to mid Victorian. Suggested that it was constructed for guards at the nearby Dartmoor Prison which was built by French and American POWs in 1806 but lay empty after the wars of that period until 1850 when began to be used for convicts and criminals. The target is at the Hart Tor end of the range. At this end is a granite post with two holes bored through at right angles. Adjacent to this post is a slit trench with an embankment on the firing side.