OASIS ID:exeterar1-50367
Title:Archaeological Trench Evaluation on Land West of Old Exeter Road, Newton Abbot, Devon
Originator:Hughes, S. D.
Summary:An archaeological trench evaluation was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology during September 2007. Eight trenches, totalling 455m in length were excavated to provide a sampled coverage of the proposed development area. A total of six dispersed largely undated ditch features and a single posthole were present on the site. Three of the ditches and the posthole, located towards the northeast corner of the site, were of probable prehistoric origin. The remaining ditches were of probable medieval or later date with one dated to the 18th to 19th century. A single sherd of prehistoric pottery was recovered from the topsoil in the vicinity of the supposed prehistoric ditches.