Title:The Barn at Kerswell Priory, Broadhembury, Devon
Originator:Laithwaite, M.
Summary:The outer walls are of very mixed, poor quality masonry all consistent with buildings present use as a cow-house and barn. Inside, however, is a complete medieval roof which formerly belonged to a domestic building. The arrangement of the roof indicates the usual three-part medieval house plan with a hall in the centre flaked by rooms at either end. The roof timbers of the hall and eastern room are smoke blackened contrasting with the clean timbers of the western room, which must have been plastered. The three rooms seem to have been single-storeyed originally; first floor structure all looks to be barn period. How this building fits the monastic pattern is not clear but it is suggested that it represents the bulk of the late medieval domestic accommodation of the priory.