Title:Knightshayes Court
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Knightshayes Court has 19th century formal and terraced gardens, with later 20th century woodland gardens, 16ha, within larger park, woodland and agricultural estate. Fine views. The terraced gardens south and east of the house were laid out in 1870s by Edward Kemp, and their basic framework survives. South axis from centre of house, with east west terraces and central steps down. Symmetrical formal layout at lowest level, with central pool and fountain, once flanked by roses and clipped yews. Later 20th century planting considerably simplified from 19th century scheme. Open lawn and parkland beyond. Central lawn, stone seat to east. Enclosed hedge areas from the 1870s have been redeveloped post-1945. Paved, silver garden. Former bowling green, given central pool, with statue and weeping pear. Later 20th century development at Knightshayes by Sir John and Lady Heathcoat Amory, principally the development or creation of the garden in the wood. Notable mature trees of the 19th century or earlier. Willow garden to north west of house begun in 1972.