Title:Land at Birch Road, Landkey, Devon
Originator:Bampton, J. + Morris, B.
Summary:Desk based assessment and Geophysical Survey undertaken as part of the pre-planning documentation for a proposed housing development. The survey has identified three anomalies of probable archaeological origin that are removed field boundaries represented in the cartographic record; and one anomaly of probable archaeological origin which is an earlier removed continuation of one of these historic boundaries. The remaining anomalies are of modern origin and represent cable and service trenching, plough scars, telegraph poles and recent shallow topsoil disturbances such as wheel ruts.