OASIS ID:acarchae2-198719
Title:Land at Straitgate Farm, Whimple, Devon
Originator:Farnell, A. + Rainbird, P. + Valentin, J.
Summary:Trench evaluation undertaken in support of a forthcoming planning application for a new strategic aggregate mineral resource extraction site. Evidence for Middle to Late Iron settlement was identified in the form of pennanular gully and post-built roundhouses, as well as other associated features such as pits, stakeholes, ditches and a hearth. To the east of this a probable further roundhouse hints at potential Late Bronze/Early Iron Age occupation, while to the south, new evidence for Romano-British settlement was identified, dated from the artefacts recovered to the 2nd to 3rd centuries AD, including a substantial linear ditch.