Title:Solitary Minerva Lies in her Cellar
Originator:Wyatt, M.
Summary:Minerva House was named after the lead statue of Minerva, Roman goddess of wisdom, that used to stand on top of the building with an urn on either side of her. Minerva House dates from the late 1700s. The history of the ownership of the house is given from circa 1830 when it was owned by a Dr. Green. The statues origins are unknown but its design suggests it is older than the house. Such lead statues were popular as garden statuary in the first half of the 18th century but they were also placed on house parapets. However, they are usually found on large estates and therefore it is unusual to find one on a relatively small house. The statue is weathered and damaged - a foot, part of a leg and a hand are missing. She is currently stored in the cellar.