Title:Comments arising from the transcription of earthworks at Lifton Wood from Lidar data
Originator:Hegarty, C.
Summary:Comments arising from the transcription of earthwork features under Lifton Wood visible on images derived from lidar data. 2 metre resolution DTM Lidar data was downloaded from the Environment Agency website as ESRI ASCII Raster data for map square SX3884. This was processed using the Lidar DEM Visualizations toolbox Hill-Shading in 16 directions tool. The resultant image was exported as a GeoTiff and used as the basis for all subsequent transcriptions in ArcMap. All visible earthworks were transcribed in ArcMap 10.0 using NMP style symbology, as Banks or Ditches and ascribed basic attribute data under the following fields: Layer (Bank or Ditch) HERMonID (HER Monument Record number) Period Type (Monument Type) Evidence Source Id