Title:Devon Historic Coastal and Market Towns Survey. Bideford
Originator:Cornwall Council Historic Environment Service
Summary:Assessment of Bideford as part of national programme of Extensive Urban Surveys initiated by English Heritage [now Historic England]. South Molton was chosen for the survey because it is listed as a Domesday settlement and contained a pre-conquest ecclesiastical centre. Its prosperity was generated from its wool trade and livestock market, both of which saw a decline in the mid 19th century. It has high archaeological potential. Development pressures include Local Development Plan proposals for in-filling and edge expansion together with market town enhancements. Fifteen individual Historic Urban Character Areas (HUCAs) were identified during the survey and are listed in the table below.