OASIS ID:martinwa1-210489
Title:Linhay at Lower Westown, Hemyock, Devon
Originator:Watts, M.
Date:June 2015
Summary:Historic building recording of linay undertaken to accompany a planning application for conversion. The linhay, which dates from between circa 1840 and 1887, broadly conforms to Alcock's T1 type. It is a typical example of a medium-sized Devon linhay, an open-fronted building which formerly provided shelter for cattle at ground level and storage for fodder on the loft or tallet floor above. It comprises a 7-bay structure built of stone and timber under a corrugated sheet metal roof. The walls were lime-washed internally but this has been rubbed off by animals at lower level. The gound floor has the remains of a timber cill beam, an unusual feature, and appears to have been formerly cobbled, at least from the cill beam to the rear of the building. While the roof structure appears to be original the tallet floor has been re-joisted and boarded. Several of the main beams have been repaired. The internal partitions and closures at the front of several bays towards the east end are likewise not original. To the east of the linay is a former agricultural building which is shown on the Tithe Map. This is built of stone, although the north gable has been rebuilt in concrete block and there is also a concrete block extension to the south. The roof is quite steeply pitched, probably originally thatched, with simple rustic trusses. The floor is predominently of concrete. There is a concrete feed/water trough towards the rear.