OASIS ID:acarchae2-79716
Title:Holdings, Ringmore, Bigbury Parish, Devon. Results of Historic Building Recording and an Archaeological Watching Brief
Originator:Wakeham, C. + Hughes, S.
Date:July 2010
Summary:A historic building recording survey and a subsequent watching brief were undertaken at Holdings, Ringmore by AC archaeology during 2009 and 2010. The building survey was undertaken prior to the demolition of a porch, patio and outbuilding to the rear of the house. It was possible to identify three main phases of development on the site, the earliest comprising the remains of a large structure shown on the tithe map of 1843. Following dereliction and demolition, elements of the fabric of this early building had been incorporated into early twentieth century outbuildings and much later garden features. The subsequent watching brief was undertaken within the footprint of the patio, prior to the construction of a new extension. Features associated with a possibly domestic structure were identified and associated finds confirmed the 19th century and later date of the dereliction and subsequent re-use of that area.