OASIS ID:acarchae2-215666
Title:Belmont Hospital Lodge, Tiverton, Devon. Results of Historic Building Recording
Originator:de-Villiers, S.
Summary:The lodge is located at the former original entrance to the workhouse. The gate, lodge and boundary wall would have formed a physical and visual barrier to those visiting or confined to the workhouse. A further gateway would have been present at the (now-demolished) main entrance to the workhouse building itself. More recently, when the site was the Belmont Hospital, the gate used as part of an access route though the complex. The lodge is a simple structure that would have originally accommodated a gate keeper. It comprised two rooms, one of which was heated, presumably a main living room and a smaller bedroom.