Title:Old Stone Farm Solar Park, Blackawton, Devon
Originator:Williams , D.
Summary:A geophysical survey undertaken in advance of a proposed solar farm. The majority of the anomalies are indicative of recent agricultural practice, although two anomalies are consistent with landscaping features from the 18th century Old Stone Park. In addition, a series of linear anomalies of uncertain origin have been identified, most of which are on the lower southern portion of the site. These are most likely the result of postmedieval farming activity. Consequently, based on the results of the survey, the potential for the site to contain archaeological remains, other than those that related to post-medieval agricultural activity, is considered to be high in the area of the surviving 18th century landscaping and low in the remainder of the site.